A&P Chapter 12 Flashcards


Set Details Share
created 6 years ago by Gladys_Berenice_Gaona
16,346 views
updated 6 years ago by Gladys_Berenice_Gaona
show moreless
Page to share:
Embed this setcancel
COPY
code changes based on your size selection
Size:
X
Show:
1

The area of cortex that is responsible for sensations of the full bladder and the feeling that your lungs will burst when you hold your breath too long is the ________.

A) gustatory cortex

B) olfactory cortex

C) vestibular cortex

D) visceral sensory area

Answer: D

2

Loss of ability to perform skilled motor activities such as piano playing, with no paralysis or weakness in specific muscles, might suggest damage to the ___________.

A) primary motor cortex

B) spinal cord

C) rubrospinal tracts

D) premotor cortex

Answer: D

3

The process of linking new facts with old facts already stored in the memory bank is called ________.

A) long-term memory

B) rehearsal

C) association

D) automatic memory

Answer: C

4

Broca's area _____.

A) corresponds to Brodmann's area 8

B) serves the recognition of complex objects

C) is usually found in the right hemisphere

D) is considered a motor speech area

Answer: D

5

Declarative memory _________.

A) is hard to unlearn when learned once

B) usually involves motor skills

C) is the ability to learn specific information

D) is best remembered in the doing

Answer: C

6

Tremor at rest, shuffling gait, stopped posture, and expressionless face are characteristics of __________.

A) huntington's disease

B) parkinson's disease

C) spinal cord disease

D) cerebellar disease

Answer: B

7

A shallow groove on the surface of the cortex is called a _________.

A) furrow

B) fissure

C) gyrus

D) sulcus

Answer: D

8

Which part of the cerebral cortex is involved in intellect, cognition, recall, and personality?

A) posterior association

B) combined primary somatosensory cortex and somatosensory association cortex

C) prefrontal cortex

D) limbic association area

Answer: C

9

Which statement about coma is true?

A) coma is a form of deep sleep

B) coma may be caused widespread cerebral or brain stem trauma

C) coma is neurologically identical to syncope

D) during coma, brain oxygen consumption resembles that of a waking state

Answer: B

10

REM sleep is associated with __________.

A) decreased activity in the brain, especially the cerebral cortex

B) decreased vital signs, such as a heart rate and blood pressure

C) decreased oxygen use, especially in the cerebral cortex

D) temporary skeletal muscle inhibition except for ocular muscles and diaphragm

Answer: D

11

Nuclei of cranial nerves V, VI, and VII are found in the ___________.

A) medulla

B) midbrain

C) cerebrum

D) pons

Answer: D

12

Which of the following generalizations does not describe the central cortex?

A) each hemisphere is chiefly concerned with sensory and motor functions of the contralateral side of the body

B) the cerebral cortex contains three kinds of functional areas

C) the hemisphere are exactly equal in function

D) no functional area of the cortex works alone

Answer: C

13

Important nuclei of the indirect (multineural) system that receive impulses from the equilibrium apparatus of the inner ear and help to maintain balance by varying muscle tone of postural muscle are the __________.

A) reticular nuclei

B) superior colliculi

C) vestibular nuclei

D) cell bodies

Answer: C

14

Which of these would you not find in the cerebral cortex?

A) dendrites

B) fiber tracts

C) unmyelinated axons

D) cell bodies

Answer: B

15

An individual who could trace a picture of a bicycle with his or her finger but could not recognize it as a bicycle is most likely to have sustained damage to the ________.

A) visual association area

B) calcarine cortex

C) primary visual area

D) lateral geniculate body

Answer: A

16

Which brain nucleus is the body's "biological clock"?

A) suprachiastmatic nucleus

B) dorsomedial nucleus

C) subthalamic nucleus

D) lentiform nucleus

Answer: A

17

White matter is found in all of the following locations except the _______.

A) corticospinal tracts

B) outer portion of the spinal cord

C) corpus callosum

D) cerebral cortex

Answer: D

18

The subarachnoid space lies between what two layers of meninges?

A) arachnoid and epidura

B) arachnoid and dura

C) arachnoid and pia

D) dura and epidura

Answer: C

19

Ridges of tissue on the surface of the cerebral hemispheres are called _________.

A) ganglia

B) fissures

C) sulci

D) gyri

Answer: D

20

The white matter of the spinal cord contains _______.

A) myelinated nerve fibers only

B) soma that have both myelinated and unmyelinated nerve fibers

C) unmyelinated nerve fibers only

D) myelinated and unmyelinated nerve fibers

Answer: D

21

All of the following are structures of the limbic system except the ________.

A) caudate nucleus

B) cingulate gyrus

C) hippocapus

D) amygdaloid nucleus

Answer: A

22

Spinocerebellar tracts _________.

A) carry proprioceptive inputs to the cerebellum

B) give rise to conscious experience of perception

C) are found in the dorsal columns of the spinal cord

D) terminate in the spinal cord

Answer: A

23

Which of the following structures is probably not directly involve in memory?

A) prefrontal cortex

B) thalamus

C) hippocampus

D) medulla

Answer: D

24

Two terms for the massive motor tracts serving voluntary movements are ________.

A) extrapyramidal and rubrospinal

B) pyramidal and corticospinal

C) supplementary and cefrebellar pontine

D) segmental and nigrostriatal

Answer: B

25

Spastic paralysis suggests involvement of the __________.

A) lower motor neurons

B) upper motor neurons

C) neuromotor junction

D) spinal nerve roots

Answer: B