A&P Chapter 8 Flashcards


Set Details Share
created 6 years ago by Gladys_Berenice_Gaona
4,277 views
show moreless
Page to share:
Embed this setcancel
COPY
code changes based on your size selection
Size:
X
Show:

1

Which of the following statements best describes angular movements?

A) they change (increase or decrease) the angle between two bones

B) they occur only between bones with flat articular processes

C) they allow movement in several planes

D) they allow movement only in one plane

Answer: A

2

Connective tissue sacs lined with synovial membranes that act as cushions in places where friction develops are called _________.

A) tendons

B) bursae

C) ligaments

D) menisci

Answer: B

3

Which of the following are cartilaginous joints?

A) gomphoses

B) sutures

C) synchondroses

D) syndesmoses

Answer: C

4

In the classification of joints, which of the following is true?

A) all synovial joints are freely movable

B) synarthorotic joints are slightly movable

C) immovable joints are called amphiarthroses

D) in cartilaginous joints, a joint cavity is present

Answer: A

5

The hip joint is good example of a(n) __________ synovial joint.

A) uniaxial

B) biaxial

C) multiaxial

D) nonaxial

Answer: C

6

Which of the following is not a factor that contributes to keeping the articular surfaces of diarthroses in contact?

A) number of bones in the joints

B) strength and tension of joint ligament

C) arrangement and tension of the muscle

D) structure and shape of the articulating bone

Answer: A

7

Which of the following is a true statement?

A) the annular ligament surrounds the head of the radius

B) the head of the humerus articulates with the acromion process

C) the rotator cuff is responsible for the flexible extensions at the elbow joint

D) the greater tubercle of the humerus articulates at the coracoid process of the scapula

Answer: A

8

The gliding motion of the wrist uses ________ joints.

A) hinge

B) plane

C) condyloid

D) pivot

Answer: B

9

Pointing the toes is an example of __________.

A) pronation

B) plantar flexion

C) circumduction

D) protraction

Answer: B

10

Which of the following is not a part of the synovial joint?

A) joint activity

B) tendon sheath

C) articular capsule

D) articular cartilage

Answer: B

11

Saddle joints have concave and convex surfaces. Identify the saddle joint of the skeleton.

A) metacarpophalangel joint of the finger

B) carpometacarpal joint of the thumb

C) carpometacarpal joint of the phalanges

D) interphalangeal joint of the finger

Answer: B

12

On the basis of structural classification, which joint is fibrous connective tissue?

A) sydensmosis

B) synchondrosis

C) symphysis

D) pivot

Answer: A

13

Which of the following movements does not increase or decrease the angle between bones?

A) circumduction

B) extension

C) abduction

D) rotation

Answer: D

14

Articular cartilage found at the ends of the long bones serves to _______.

A) form the synovial membrane

B) attach tendons

C) produce red blood cells (hemopoiesis)

D) provide a smooth surface at the ends of synovial joints

Answer: D

15

Extracapsular ligaments stabilizing the knee include ___________.

A) lateral and medial collateral ligaments preventing lateral or medical angular movements

B) cruciate ligaments, which help secure the articulating bones together

C) the oblique popliteal crossing the knee anteriorly

D) the patellar ligament extending from femur to patella

Answer: A

16

Which of the following statements defines synchondroses?

A) interphalangeal joints

B) joints that permit angular movements

C) cartilaginous joints where hyaline cartilage unites the end of bones

D) amphiarthrotic joints designed for strength and flexibility

Answer: C

17

What are menisci?

A) cavities lined with cartilage

B) semilunar cartilage pads

C) small sacs containing synovial fluid

D) tendon sheaths

Answer: B

18

The cruciate ligaments of the knee _______.

A) attach to each other in their midportions

B) tend to run parallel to one another

C) prevent hyperextension of the knee

D) are also called collateral ligaments

Answer: C

19

An example of an interosseous fibrous joint is ___________.

A) the clavicle and the scapula at the distal ends

B) between the humerus the glenoid cavity

C) between the vertebrae

D) the radius ulna along its length

Answer: D

20

Which ligament of the knee initiates the knee-jerk reflex when tapped?

A) the medial patellar retinacula

B) the lateral patellar retinacula

C) the patellar lilgament

D) the extracapsular ligament

Answer: C