A&P Chapter 4

Helpfulness: 0
Set Details Share
created 3 years ago by Gladys_Berenice_Gaona
7,959 views
updated 3 years ago by Gladys_Berenice_Gaona
show moreless
Page to share:
Embed this setcancel
COPY
code changes based on your size selection
Size:
X
Show:
1

What tissues has lacunae, calcium salts, and blood vessels?

A) areolar tissues

B) osseuous tissue

C) fibrocartilaginous tissue

D) cartilage tissue

Answer: B

2

Which of the following statements is true of connective tissue?

A) collagen fibers provides high tensile strength

B) when connective tissue is stretched, collagen gives it the ability to snap back

C) reticular fibers form thick, ropelike structures

D) elastin fibers are sometimes called white fibers

Answer: A

3

Arteries, veins, and lymphatics keep clots from sticking as long as their ______ is intact and healthy.

A) transitional epithelium

B) endothelium

C) simple cuboidal epithelium

D) mesothelium

Answer: B

4

The simple columnar epithelium that form absorptive cells of the digestive tract have which characteristic?

A) cilia

B) dense microvilli

C) fibroblasts

D) rich vascular supply

Answer: B

5

The blast cell for blood production is the _____________.

A) fibroblast

B) hemocytoblast

C) chondroblast

D) osteoblast

Answer: B

6

Which of the following is true about the mode of secretion of exocrine glands?

A) Holocrine cells are slightly damaged by the secretory process, but repair themselves

B) apocrine cells are destroyed, then replaced, after secretion

C) merocrine glands are not altered by the secretory process

D) these glands are ductless

Answer: C

7

Cell type not found in areolar connective tissue.

A) chondrocytes

B) fibroblasts

C) mast cells

D) macrophages

Answer: A

8

Select the correct statement regarding adipose tissue.

A) most of the cell volume is occupied by the nucleus

B) it is composed mostly of extracellular matrix

C) mature adipose cells are highly mitotic

D) its primary function is nutrient storage

Answer: D

9

Which of the following is a single-celled layer of epithelium that forms the lining of serous membranes?

A) pseudostratified columnar

B) simple cuboidal

C) simple squamous

D) simple columnar

Answer: C

10

The reason that intervertebral discs exhibit a large amount of tensile strength, which allows them to absorb shock, is because they possess ______.

A) elastic fibers

B) Collagen fibers

C) hydroxyapatite crystals

D) reticular fibers

Answer: B

11

Which is true concerning muscle tissue?

A) highly cellular and well vascularized

B) cuboidal shape enhances function

C) contains contractile units made of collagen

D) is a single-celled tissue

Answer: A

12

Groups of cells that are similar in structure and perform a common or related function for a(n) ________.

A) organ system

B) tissue

C) organ

D) organism

Answer: B

13

Which of the following would be of most importance to goblet cells and other glandular epithelium?

A) multiple nuclei

B) microvilli

C) golgi bodies

D) lysosomes

Answer: C

14

The fiber type that gives connective tissue great tensile strength is ______.

A) elastic

B) muscle

C) collagen

D) reticular

Answer: C

15

Inability to absorb digested nutrients and secrete mucus might indicate a disorder in which tissue?

A) simple squamous

B) transitional

C) simple columnar

D) stratified squamous

Answer: C

16

Chondroblasts __________.

A) remain in compact bone even after the epiphyseal plate closes

B) are mature cartilage cells located in spaces called lacunae

C) never lose their ability to divide

D) within the cartilage divide and secrete new matrix

Answer: D

17

Pseudostratified columnar epithelium ciliated variety _________.

A) lines most of the respiratory tract

B) is not an epithelial classification

C) aids in digestion

D) possesses no goblet cells

Answer: A

18

Select the correct statement regarding tissue repair.

A) the clot is formed from dried blood and transposed collagen fibers

B) inflammation causes capillaries to dilate and become permeable

C) granulation tissue is another name for blood clot

D) granulation tissue is highly susceptible to infection

Answer: B

19

Which of the following is not a step in tissue repair?

A) regeneration and fibrosis

B) formation of new stem cells

C) restoration of blood supply

D) inflammation

Answer: B

20

Which of the following is not found in the matrix of cartilage but is found in bone?

A) lacunae

B) living cells

C) blood vessels

D) organic fibers

Answer: C

21

The shape of the external ear is maintained by __________.

A) fibrocartilage

B) hyaline cartilage

C) adipose tissue

D) elastic cartilage

Answer: D

22

Glands, such as the thyroid, that secrete their product directly into the blood rather than through ducts are classified as ___________.

A) sebaceous

B) endocrine

C) ceruminous

D) exocrine

Answer: B

23

which cells are commonly found wedged between simple columnar and epithelial cells?

A) goblet cells

B) cilia

C) macrophages

D) mast cells

Answer: A

24

Select the correct statement regarding the stem cells of connective tissue.

A) connective tissue does not contain cells

B) "Blast" cells are undifferentiated, actively dividing cells

C) connective tissue cells are nondividing

D) chondroblats are the main cell type of connective tissue proper

Answer: B

25

Edema occurs when

A) collagen fibers enlarge as they change from dehydrated to hydrated shape

B) reticular connective tissue invades the area

C) adipose cells enlarge by pinocytosis

D) areolar tissue soaks up excess fluid in an inflamed area

Answer: D