Chemistry Chapter 6 Final Exam Flashcards


Set Details Share
created 3 years ago by Evelynmorales2003
438 views
Subjects:
chemistry 1
show moreless
Page to share:
Embed this setcancel
COPY
code changes based on your size selection
Size:
X
Show:

1

From the restrictions on the three quantum numbers that define an orbital, which set of three quantum numbers listed below is forbidden?

a. n = 3, l = 2, m l = −2

b. n = 3, l = 1, m l = +1

c. n = 3, l = 3, m l = 3

d. n = 3, l = 0, m l = 0

e. n = 3, l = 2, m l = +2

Answer: c. n = 3, l = 3, m l = 3

2

Of the following, ________ radiation has the shortest wavelength:

X-ray

radio

microwave

ultraviolet

infrared

Answer: X-rayAnswers

3

m l is known as the:

a. magnetic quantum number, and it specifies the orbital orientation

b. angular momentum quantum number, and it specifies the orbital shape

c. principal quantum number, and it specifies the average distance from the nucleus

d. angular momentum quantum number, and it specifies the orbital orientation

e. magnetic quantum number, and it specifies the average distance from the nucleus

Answers: a. magnetic quantum number, and it specifies the orbital orientation

4

The lowest energy shell that contains f orbitals is the shell with n = ________.

3

2

4

1

5

Answer: 4

5

Which one of the following is an incorrect orbital notation?

2s

3py

3f

4dxy

4s

Answer: 3f

6

The wavelength of light that has a frequency of 1.20 x 1013 s-1 is ________ m.

25.0

2.50 x 10-5

0.0400

12.0

2.5

Answer:

2.50 x 10-5

7

The n = 1 shell contains ________ p orbitals. All the other shells contain ________ p orbitals.

3, 6

0, 3

6, 2

3, 3

0, 6

Answer: 0, 3

8

What is the frequency (s−1) of electromagnetic radiation that has a wavelength of 5.2 m?

a. 0.19 s−1

b. s−1

c. s−1

d. s−1

e. s−1

Answer: d. s−1

9

When the electron in a hydrogen atom moves from n = 8 to n = 2 light with a wavelength of ________ nm is emitted.

657

93.8

411

487

389

Answer: 389

10

The energy of a photon that has a wavelength of 8.33 x 10-6 m is ________ J.

2.20 x 10-26

3.60 x 1013

2.39 x 10-20

2.7 x 109

4.5 x 10-25

Answer:

2.39 x 10-20

11

The n = 8 to n = 4 transition in the Bohr hydrogen atom occurs in the ________ region of the electromagnetic spectrum.

infrared

visible

ultraviolet

microwave

X-ray

Answers: infrared

12

What is the de Broglie wavelength (m) of a 25-g object moving at a speed of 5.0 m/s?

1.9 x 1032 m

5.3 x 10-33 m

6.6 x 10-36 m

3.32 x 10-36 m

3.02 x 1045 m

Answer:

5.3 x 10-33 m

13

he energy of a photon that has a wavelength of 9.0 m is ________ J.

2.2 x 10-26

4.5 x 1025

6.0 x 10-23

2.7 x 109

4.5 x 10-25

Answer:

2.2 x 10-26

14

The complete electron configuration of sulfur, element 16, is ________.

1s22s22p63s23p4

1s22s22p103s2

1s42s42p63s2

1s42s42p8

1s62s62p23s2

Answer:

1s22s22p63s23p4

15

A local AM radio station broadcasts at a wavelength of 349 m. Calculate the energy of the wavelength at which it is broadcasting.

a. 6.33 × 10-45 J

b. 6.93 × 10-39 J

c. 5.69 × 10-28 J

d. 7.71 × 10-40 J

e. 8.59 × 105 J

Answer: c. 5.69 × 10-28 J

16

The wavelength of light that has a frequency of 1.20 x 1013 s-1 is ________ m.

25.0

2.50 x 10-5

0.0400

12.0

2.5

Answer:

2.50 x 10-5

17

The principal quantum number for the outermost electrons in a Te atom in the ground state is ________.

3

4

5

7

6

Answer: 5

18

Which one of the following is considered to be ionizing radiation?

visible light

radio waves

X-rays

microwaves

infrared radiation

Answer: X-rays

19

How many electrons can be described by the quantum numbers n = 3, l = 3, m l = −2?

a. 2

b. 14

c. 10

d. 7

e. 0

Answers: e. 0

20

The energy of a photon that has a frequency of 8.21 x 1015 s-1 is ________ J.

8.08 x 10-50

1.99 x 10-25

5.44 x 10-18

1.24 x 1049

1.26 x 10-19

Answer:

5.44 x 10-18

21

The energy of a photon that has a frequency of 1.821 x 1016 s-1 is ________ J.

5.44 x 10-18

1.99 x 10-25

3.49 x 10-48

1.21 x 10-17

5.46 x 10-24

Answer:

1.21 x 10-17

22

A spectrum containing only specific wavelengths is called a(n) ________ spectrum.

line

continuous

visible

Rydberg

invariant

Answer: line

23

The wavelength of light that has a frequency of 1.20 x 1013 s-1 is ________ m.

25.0

2.50 x 10-5

0.0400

12.0

2.5

Answer:

2.50 x 10-5

24

There are ________ unpaired electrons in a ground state fluorine atom

0

1

2

3

4

Answer: 1

25

Which one of the following represents an acceptable set of quantum numbers for an electron in an atom? (arranged as n, l, ml, and ms)

3, 0, 0, -1/2

3, -1, -4, 1/2

3, -3, 1, -1/2

0, 2, 1, 0

3, 3, 4, 3

Answer:

3, 0, 0, -1/2

26

Which two elements have the same ground-state electron configuration?

Pd and Pt

Cu and Ag

Fe and Cu

Cl and Ar

No two elements have the same ground-state electron configuration.

Answer: No two elements have the same ground-state electron configuration.

27

How many electrons can be described by the quantum numbers n = 4, l = 1?a. 2

b. 6

c. 0

d. 18

e. 3

Answer:

b.6

28

here are ________ unpaired electrons in a ground state chlorine atom.

4

3

2

10

Answer: 1

29

The frequency of a photon that has an energy of 8.5 x 10-12 J is ________ s-1.

1.3 x 1022

1.8 x 10-16

2.5 x 10-15

5.4 x 10-8

2.5 x 1015

Answer:

1.3 x 1022

30

The angular momentum quantum number is 3 in ________ orbitals.

s

p

d

f

a

Answer: f

31

[Ne]3s23p3 is the electron configuration of a(n) ________ atom.

As

V

P

Sb

Sn

Answer:

P

32

What type of orbital is designated by n = 5, l = 2, m l = +1?

a. 2s

b. 5d

c. 2f

d. 5f
e. 5p

Answer:

b. 5d

33

All of the orbitals in a given electron shell have the same value as the ________ quantum number.

principal

angular

momentum

magnetic

spin

psi

Answer: principal

34

The frequency of a photon that has an energy of 3.7 x 10-18 J is ________ s-1.

5.6 x 1015

1.8 x 10-16

2.5 x 10-15

5.4 x 10-8

2.5 x 1015

Answer:

5.6 x 1015

35

How many electrons in an atom can have the quantum numbers n = 3, l = 2?a. 18

b. 6

c. 2

d. 5

e. 10

Answer: e. 10

36

Which one of the following orbitals can hold two electrons?

2px

3s

4dxy

all of the above

none of the above

Answer:

all of the above

37

How many electrons can be described by the quantum numbers n = 3, l = 2, m l = −2?

a. 10

b. 6

c. 0

d. 2

e. 14

Answer:

d. 2

38

The ________ quantum number defines the shape of an orbital.

spin

magnetic

principal

angular momentum

psi

Answer: angular momentum

39

There are ________ unpaired electrons in a ground state chlorine atom.

4

3

2

1

0

Answer: 1

40

Calculate the de Broglie wavelength of an alpha particle (mass = 6.64 x 10-27 kg) moving at a speed of 1.52 x 107 m/s.

a. 5.08 x 105 m

b. 8.68 x 10-59 m

c. 6.57 x 10-15 m

d. 1.97 x 10-6 m

e. 4.55 x 108 m

Answer:

c. 6.57 x 10-15 m

41

The energy of a photon that has a wavelength of 13.2 nm is ________ J.

9.55 x 10-25

1.62 x 10-17

1.99 x 10-25

4.42 x 10-23

1.51 x 10-17

Answer:

1.51 x 10-17

42

Calculate the energy for the transition of an electron from the n = 4 level to the n = 1 level of a hydrogen atom.

a. −2.178 × 10-18 J

b. −1.361 × 10-19 J

c. −2.042 × 10-18 J

d. −5.445 × 10-19 J

e. −3.165 × 10-19 J

Answer:

c. −2.042 × 10-18 J

43

According to the Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle, it is impossible to know precisely both the position and the ________ of an electron.

mass

color

momentum

shape

charge

Answer: momentum

44

The lowest energy shell that contains f orbitals is the shell with n = ________.

3

2

4

1

5

Answer: 4

45

Which one of the following is not a valid value for the magnetic quantum number of an electron in a 5d subshell?

2

3

0

1

-1

Answer: 3

46

The 3p subshell in the ground state of atomic xenon contains ________ electrons.

2

6

8

10

36

Answer: 6

47

What is the frequency (s-1) of a photon that has an energy of 4.38 x 10-18 J?

436 s-1

6.61 x 1015 s-1

1.45 x 10-16 s-1

2.30 x 107 s-1

1.31 x 10-9 s-1

Answer:

6.61 x 1015 s-1

48

In Bohr's atomic theory, when an electron moves from one energy level to another energy level more distant from the nucleus:

a. Energy is emitted.

b. Energy is absorbed.

c. No change in energy occurs.

d. Light is emitted.

e. none of these.

Answer:

b. Energy is absorbed

49

What is the wavelength of light (nm) that has a frequency 4.62 x 1014 s-1?

932 nm

649 nm

1.39 x 1023 nm

1.54 x 10-3 nm

1.07 x 106 nm

Answer:

649 nm

50

Which one of the following is an incorrect orbital notation?

2s

3py

3f

4dxy

4s

Answer:

3f

51

From the restrictions on the three quantum numbers that define an orbital, which set of three quantum numbers listed below is forbidden?

a. n = 3, l = 2, m l = −2

b. n = 3, l = 3, m l = 3

c. n = 3, l = 1, m l = +1

d. n = 3, l = 0, m l = 0

e. n = 3, l = 2, m l = +2

Answer:

b. n = 3, l = 3, m l = 3

52

How many sublevels are contained in the second energy level (n = 2) of a given atom?

a. 2

b. 4

c. 3

d. 1

e. 0

Answer:

a. 2

53

An electron cannot have the quantum numbers n = ________, l = ________, ml = ________.

6, 1, 0

3, 2, 3

3, 2, -2

1, 0, 0

3, 2, 1

Answer:

3, 2, 3

54

Place the following types of electromagnetic radiation in order of decreasing energy:

Ultraviolet radio waves microwaves

a. Ultraviolet > radio waves > microwaves

b. Microwaves > radio waves > ultraviolet

c. Radio waves > microwaves > ultraviolet

d. Radio waves > ultraviolet > microwaves

e. Ultraviolet > microwaves > radio waves

e. Ultraviolet > microwaves > radio waves

55

When n = 4, how many d orbitals are present ?

a. 10

b. 18

c. 5

d. 7

e. 2

Answer:

c. 5

56

There are ________ unpaired electrons in a ground state chlorine atom.

4

3

2

1

0

Answer: 1

57

Calculate the energy for the transition of an electron from the n = 4 level to the n = 1 level of a hydrogen atom.

a. −2.042 × 10-18 J

b. −3.165 × 10-19 J

c. −2.178 × 10-18 J

d. −1.361 × 10-19 J

e. −5.445 × 10-19 J

Answer:

a. −2.042 × 10-18 J

58

The uncertainty principle states that ________.

matter and energy are really the same thing

it is impossible to know anything with certainty

it is impossible to know the exact position and momentum of an electron

there can only be one uncertain digit in a reported number

it is impossible to know how many electrons there are in an atom

Answer: it is impossible to know the exact position and momentum of an electron

59

Which quantum numbers must be the same for the orbitals that they designate to be degenerate in a many-electron system?

n, l, and ml

n only

n, l, ml, and ms

ms only

n and l only

Answer: n and l only

60

What is the frequency of light (s-1) that has a wavelength of 3.12 x 10-3 cm?

3.69 s-1

2.44 x 1016 s-1

9.62 x 1012 s-1

4.10 x 10-17 s-1

1.04 x 10-13 s-1

Answer:

9.62 x 1012 s-1

61

The energy of a photon that has a frequency of 8.21 x 1015 s-1 is ________ J.

8.08 x 10-50

1.99 x 10-25

5.44 x 10-18

1.24 x 1049

1.26 x 10-19

Answer:

5.44 x 10-18

62

In a px orbital, the subscript x denotes the ________.

energy of the electron

spin of the electrons

probability of the shell

size of the orbital

axis along which the orbital is aligned

Answer:

axis along which the orbital is aligned

63

Of the following transitions in the Bohr hydrogen atom, the ________ transition results in the absorption of the highest-energy photon.

n = 2 → n = 5

n = 4 → n = 2

n = 3 → n = 2

n = 5 → n = 2

All transitions absorb photons of equivalent energy.

Answers:

n = 2 → n = 5

64

There are ________ orbitals in the second shell.

1

2

4

8

9

Answer: 4

65

How many f orbitals have the value n = 2?

a. 1

b. 5

c. 3

d. 7

e. 0

Answer:

e. 0

66

What is the wavelength of a photon that has an energy of J? ( c = 2.998 × 10 8 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10 -34 J·s)

a. ​ ​1.31912x10-1 nm

b. ​ 6.6405070933X1034nm

c. ​451 nm

d. 8.74048912x10-36 ​ nm

Answer:

c. ​451 nm

67

Of the following transitions in the Bohr hydrogen atom, the ________ transition results in the emission of the highest-energy photon.

n = 6 → n = 4

n = 2 → n = 7

n = 4 → n = 6

n = 1 → n = 4

All transitions emit photons of equivalent energy.

Answer:

n = 6 → n = 4

68

How many quantum numbers are necessary to designate a particular electron in an atom?

3

4

2

1

5

Answer: 4

69

How many different values of ml are possible in the 4f sublevel?

a. 3

b. 5

c. 7

d. 1

e. 2

Answer:

c. 7

70

Which one of the following is an incorrect subshell notation?

4f

2d

3s

2p

3d

Answer: 2d

71

The angular momentum quantum number (l) value of 2 indicates the ________ subshell.

d

f

s

p

0.5

Answer: d

72

The frequency of a photon that has an energy of 3.7 x 10-18 J is ________ s-1.

5.6 x 1015

1.8 x 10-16

2.5 x 10-15

5.4 x 10-8

2.5 x 1015

Answer:

5.6 x 1015

73

The largest principal quantum number in the ground state electron configuration of barium is ________.

1

2

6

4

5

Answer: 6

74

The 4d subshell in the ground state of atomic xenon contains ________ electrons.

2

6

8

10

36

Answer: 10

75

How many electrons can be described by the quantum numbers n = 3, l = 3, m l = −2?

e. 2

a. 10

b. 14

c. 0

d. 7

e. 2

Answer:

c. 0

76

What is the de Broglie wavelength (m) of a 25-g object moving at a speed of 5.0 m/s?

Answers:

1.9 x 1032 m

5.3 x 10-33 m

6.6 x 10-36 m

3.32 x 10-36 m

3.02 x 1045 m

Selected Answer:

5.3 x 10-33 m

77

The principal quantum number for the outermost electrons in a Te atom in the ground state is ________.

3

4

5

6

7

Answer: 5

78

The elements in the ________ period of the periodic table have a core-electron configuration that is the same as the electron configuration of neon.

first

second

third

fourth

fifth

Answer: third

79

Which one of the following represents an acceptable set of quantum numbers for an electron in an atom? (arranged as n, l, ml, and ms)

3, 0, 0, -1/2

3, -1, -4, 1/2

3, -3, 1, -1/2

0, 2, 1, 0

3, 3, 4, 3

Answers:

3, 0, 0, -1/2

80

What is the wavelength of light (nm) that has a frequency of 6.44 x 1013 s-1?

4660 nm

6490 nm

4.66 x 10-8 nm

6.49 x 10-8 nm

932 nm

Answer:

4660 nm

81

What is the frequency (s−1) of electromagnetic radiation that has a wavelength of 5.2 m?

a. 1.3x1034s−1

b. 5.7x107 s−1

c. 0.19 s−1

Answer:

b. 5.7x107 s−1

82

How many different principal quantum numbers can be found in the ground-state electron configuration of nickel?

2

3

4

5

6

Answer: 4

83

According to the Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle, it is impossible to know precisely both the position and the ________ of an electron.

mass

color

momentum

shape

charge

Answer: momentum

84

How many p-orbitals are occupied in a O atom?

5

6

0

3

1

Answer: 3

85

What is the energy of a photon of electromagnetic radiation with a wavelength of 117.6 nm? ( c = 2.998 × 10 8 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10 -34 J·s)

a. 2.5493197279​ x10-18 J

b. ​ 1.6991792517x10-18J

c. 7.792176x10-41​ J

Answer:

b.1.6991792517x10-18J

86

The complete electron configuration of sulfur, element 16, is ________.

1s22s22p63s23p4

1s22s22p103s2

1s42s42p63s2

1s42s42p8

1s62s62p23s2

Answer:

1s22s22p63s23p4

87

Which of the following elements has a ground-state electron configuration different from the predicted one?

Cu

Ca

Xe

Cl

Ti

Answer: Cu

88

A ________ orbital is degenerate with a 5dz2 in a many-electron atom.

5pz

4dz2

5s

5dxy

4dzz

Answer:

5dxy

89

How many quantum numbers are necessary to designate a particular electron in an atom?

3

4

2

1

5

Answer: 4