Ethics Midterm Jeopardy Flashcards


Set Details Share
created 3 years ago by Sarah_Taylor
247 views
updated 3 years ago by Sarah_Taylor
show moreless
Page to share:
Embed this setcancel
COPY
code changes based on your size selection
Size:
X
Show:

1

Dr. Jones who has a private practice working with children has been asked to provide assessment services for child custody evaluations. Dr. Jones has never performed a custody evaluation before. If he accepts this position, he will be:

A. Practicing within the boundaries of his competence

B. Practicing outside the boundaries of his competence

C. Practicing appropriately

D. IDFK

Answer:

B. Practicing outside the boundaries of his competence

2

Psychologist who use the internet, mobile phones, and other technology in their practice need to obtain what competencies related to technology.

A. Basic

B. Intense

C. Technical

D. Progressive

Answer:

A. Basic

3

Appropriate skills for competent practice may be obtained from ______, _______, or ________?

A. Training, experience, consultation, or supervision

B. Education, experience, consultation, or supervision

C. Training, practice, consultation, or supervision

D. Training, practice, advice, or supervision

Answer:

A. Training, experience, consultation, or supervision

4

The APA presidential task force report on evidence-based practice in psychology considered the following two factors important in treatment decisions.

A. Scientific knowledge and clinical judgment

B. Scientific judgment and clinical knowledge

C. Clinical knowledge and skill integration

D. Scientific knowledge and skill integration

Answer:

A. Scientific knowledge and clinical judgment

5

Psychologists who work in environments where individuals may not be qualified to perform their duties should:

A. Do nothing, as they are not responsible

B. Do nothing, because it is the management's responsibility

C. Discuss their concerns with other psychologists

D. Discuss their concerns with those responsible for the assignments

Answer:

D. Discuss their concerns with those responsible for the assignments

6

When a psychologist becomes aware that their personal problems are interfering with their work, under standard 2.06b they need to:

a. Ignore it

b. Take care of their personal problems

c. Take appropriate steps to remedy the problem

d. Continue with work-related activities

Answer:

c. Take appropriate steps to remedy the problem

7

A culturally competent psychologist should do all of the following, except:

a. To understand how culture is relevant to ethical decision making

b. To treat all clients the same no matter the culture

c. To understand how cultural competence influences activities

d. To integrate culture

answer:

b. To treat all clients the same no matter the culture

8

Health insurance portability and accountability act does what?

a. Treat their clients fairly

b. Treat their clients honestly

c. Share health information

d. Protects health information

answer:

d. Protects health information

9

Ethical decision making requires ______ and ______ to the context, role responsibilities, and stakeholder expectations

a. Flexibility, adherence

b. Flexibility, sensitivity

c. Knowledge, adherence

d. Knowledge, sensitivity

answer:

b. Flexibility, sensitivity

10

The term reasonable precaution in the standard 4.01 recognizes the psychologist’s duty to recognize

a. That confidentiality may be broken

b. The responsibility to be familiar with appropriate methods of protecting confidentiality

c. The responsibility to be familiar with appropriate methods of protecting confidentiality and that confidentiality may be broken

d. That privacy may be broken

answer:

c. The responsibility to be familiar with appropriate methods of protecting confidentiality and that confidentiality may be broken

11

Dr. Stevens works in a small healthcare practice providing psychological services. As it is anticipated that Dr. Stevens will handle personal health information, he will be required to complete all of the following, except:

a. Formally trained in HIPAA

b. Sign a confidentiality form

c. Sign a privacy form

d. Ensure that emails and faxes used to communicate such information will be marked confidential

answer:

c. Sign a privacy form

12

Psychologists blank with persons, the blank limits of confidentiality and blank uses of the information generated through their psychological activities

a. Discuss, relevant, foreseeable

b. Discuss, appropriate, known

c. Talk, relevant, foreseeable

d. Talk, appropriate, known

answer:

a. Discuss, relevant, foreseeable

13

Under standard 4.07, psychologists may disclose personal information about their clients if:

a. They change the names

b. Use their names and tell the client later

c. Tell the client and then use their names

d. Take reasonable steps to disguise the client

answer:

d. Take reasonable steps to disguise the client

14

Dr. White has written a book related to her research in a small southern town. Although she attempted to disguise the personal information in the book, citizens of the small town have been able to identify who is in her book. Dr. White may be in violation of:

a. Standard 4.01

b. Standard 4.07

c. Standard 4.02

d. Standard 4.05

answer:

b. Standard 4.07

15

Dr. Stevens offers telepsychology services to clients in a very rural area of the state. Standard 4.02c requires Dr. Stevens to inform his telepsychology clients the blank to privacy and limits of confidentiality

a. Risks

b. Limits

c. Danger

d. Boundaries

answer:

a. Risks

16

The APA record keeping guidelines recommend that absent specific legal requirements, complete records are maintained at minimum:

a. 1.5 years

b. 7 years

c. 10 years

d. 15 years

answer:

b. 7 years

17

Limits may be placed on the extent to which private information acquired during psychological services can be kept confidential. Some limits include… all EXCEPT

a. To report suspected child abuse

b. To protect from imminent self-harm

c. Upon request from an attorney

d. Lawful military investigations

answer:

c. Upon request from an attorney

18

Dr. Green has just received a request from her client to release confidential information. Dr. Green is concerned due to erratic behavior of her client that this may be a spur of the moment decision and that if she releases the information it may substantially harm her client. Dr. Green may:

a. Decline to release the information

b. Agree to release the information

c. Refuse to release the information

d. Submit to release the information

answer:

a. Decline to release the information

19

The ethics code contains...

a. A preamble and general standards

b. An introduction and applicability section and general standards

c. An introduction and applicability section, preamble, and general standards and enforceable standards

d. A preamble, general standards, and enforceable standards

answer:

c. An introduction and applicability section, preamble, and general standards and enforceable standards

20

The five general principles are _______ - intended to inspire psychologists towards the highest ethical ideals of the profession

a. Visionary

b. Specific

c. Aspirational

d. Enforceable

answer:

c. Aspirational

21

Principle A reflects...

a. Beneficence and non-maleficence

b. Integrity

c. Justice

d. Fidelity and responsibility

answer:

a. Beneficence and non-maleficence

22

Dr. P recognizes his responsibility to obtain and maintain high standards of competence in his work. He is exhibiting which general principle

a. Fidelity and responsibility

b. Beneficence and non-maleficence

c. Integrity

d. Justice

answer:

b. Beneficence and non-maleficence

23

Dr. P recognizes his responsibility to obtain and maintain high standards of competence in his work. He is exhibiting which general principle

a. Beneficence and non-maleficence

b. Integrity

c. Justice

d. Fidelity and responsibility

answer:

d. Fidelity and responsibility

24

Dr. R. has a new client for which he has selected procedures and services intended to meet the needs of that client. Dr. R is exhibiting which general principle

a. Beneficence and non-maleficence

b. Fidelity and responsibility

c. Integrity

d. Justice

answer:

d. Justice

25

________ reflects faithfulness of one human being to another

a. Trust

b. Fidelity

c. Honesty

d. Openness

answer;

b. Fidelity

26

Psychologists strive to do good and avoid doing harm. Which general principle does this represent?

a. Principle D

b. Principle B

c. Principle A

d. Principle C

answer:

c. Principle A

27

Psychologists are required to obtain informed consent when engaging in research, assessment, and therapy. Obtaining informed consent reflects which general principle

a. Principle E

b. Principle C

c. Principle B

d. Principle A

answer:

a. Principle E

28

All of the following require compliance with the law, except:

a. Standard 3.10b, informed consent

b. Standard 2.01, competence

c. Standard 6.03a, fees and financial arrangements

d. Standard 6.01 documentation

answer:

b. Standard 2.01, competence

29

you did it!!! :)

well maybe you failed all of them but you tried