Exam 2 Review

Helpfulness: 0
Set Details Share
created 4 years ago by mrgn_reed95
394 views
book cover
Campbell Biology
Chapters 32-34
Dr. Nestervitch
updated 4 years ago by mrgn_reed95
show moreless
Page to share:
Embed this setcancel
COPY
code changes based on your size selection
Size:
X
Show:
1

__________ are heterotrophs that ingest their food, multicellular eukaryotes, and lack cells walls (NOT cell membranes)

Animals

2
card image

This is an example of:

Radial Symmetry

3
card image

This is an example of:

Bilateral Symmetry

4

In bilateral symmetry, the top side is referred to as the ______.

Dorsal

5

In bilateral symmetry, the bottom side is referred to as the ________.

Ventral

6

In bilateral symmetry, the head is referred to as the _______.

Anterior

7

In bilateral symmetry, the tail is referred to as the ________.

Posterior

8

_________ are collection of specialized cells isolated from other tissues and specialized for particular function.

Tissues

9

Tissues are developed from three _____ ______: Ectoderm, Endoderm, and Mesoderm.

germ layers

10

________ is the germ layer covering the embryo surface.

Ectoderm

11

________ is the inner most germ layer and lines the developing digestive tube, called the archenteron.

Endoderm

12

__________ have an intervening third germ layer- the mesoderm layer; this includes all bilaterians.

Triploblastic

13

_________ are animals that have just the Ectoderm and Endoderm layers.

Diploblastic

14

________ are animals that posses a true coelem (body cavity)

Coelomates

15

A _________ is a body cavity derived from the mesoderm and endoderm.

Pseudocoelm

16

Triploblastic animals that posses a pseudocoelm are called __________.

Pseudocoelomates

17

Triploblastic animals that lack a body cavity are called __________.

Acoelomates

18

In __________ development, cleavage is spiral and determinate.

Protostome

19

in __________ development, cleavage is radial and indeterminate.

Peuterostome

20

In protostome development, the blastopore becomes the _______.

Mouth

21

In deuterostome development, the blastopore becomes the _______.

Anus

22

__________ (segmented worms) have bodies composed of a series of fused rings.

Annelida

23

___________: class of Annelida, named for relatively sparse chaetae, bristles made of chitin, include earthworms and a variety of aquatic species, and have a closed circulatory system.

Oligochaete

24

_________: class of Annelida, have paddle-like parapodia that work as gills and aid in locomotion.

Polychaetes

25

________: (leeches), a class of Annelida, and are blood sucking parasites.

Hirudinea

26

_________ ( roundworms): are pseudocoelomates, and found in most aquatic habitats, in the soil, in most tissues of plants, and in cody fluids and tissues of animals. have an alimentary canal, but lack a circulatory system, reproduction is usually sexual, by internal fertilization, and are important parasites of plants and animals.

Nematoda

27

Two out of every three known species of animals are __________. They are found in nearly all habitats of the biosphere. have an open circulatory system and alimentary canal, reproduce internally sexually with separate sexes.

Arthropods

28

The body of Arthropods are completely covered by the ________, an exoskeleton made of chitin.

cuticle

29

_________: when an anthropoid grows, it molts its exoskeleton.

Ecdysis

30

________ is one key to the great success of insects.

flight

31

____________:

-sea stars and others are slow-moving or sessile marine animals.

-a thin epidermis covers an endoskeleton of hard calcareous plates.

-reproduce sexually, and is external

-have a radial anatomy evolved from bilateral symmetry of ancestors.

Echinodermata

32

Echinodermata have a ________ vascular system, a network of hydraulic canals branching into tube feet that function in locomotion, feeding, and gas exchange.

water

33

__________, subphylum cephalochordate, are named for their blade-like shape. They are marine suspension feeders that retain characteristics of the chordate body plan as adults.

Lancelets.

34

is a vertebrate, also known as an urochordate.

Tunicates

35

The least derived surviving craniate lineage is Myxini, the __________.

Hagfishes

36

_________ become more efficient at capturing food and avoiding being eaten. They have the following derived characters:

-vertebrae forming backbone

-an elaborate skull

-dorsal, pelvic, and anal fins/appendages

Vertebrates

37

___________ represent the oldest living lineage of vertebrates. They are jawless vertebrates that feed by clamping their mouth onto a live fish.

Lampreys

38

Lampreys have __________ _______ (vertebrae like projections) surrounding the notochord.

cartilaginous segments

39

_________ are vertebrates that have jaws.

Gnathostones

40

_____________:

-have a skeleton composed primarily of cartilage

-the largest and most diverse group of this include sharks, rays, and skates.

-The reproductive tract, excretory system, and digestive tract empty into a common cloaca.

Chondrichthyans

41

__________ (bony fish) have a bony endoskeleton.

Aquatic __________ are the vertebrates we informally call fishes.

Osteichthyans

42

The __________ have muscular pelvic and pectoral fins. 3 lineages survive and include coelacanths, lungfishes, and tetrapods.

lobe-fins

43

_________ are gnathostones that have limbs.

Tetrapods

44

____________ means "both ways of life", referring to the metamorphosis of an aquatic larva into a terrestrial adult.

Amphibians

45

Most amphibians have moist skin that complements the lungs in ______ _________.

gas exchange

46

Amphibian fertilization is _________ in most species, and the eggs require a moist environment.

external

47

Most amphibians are ________.

oviparious

48

_________ are a group of tetrapods whose living members include reptiles, birds, and mammals.

Amniotes

49

Amniotes are named for the major derived character of the clade, the ________ ____, which contains extra embryonic membranes that protect the embryo.

amniotic egg

50
card image

The FOUR ___________ __________ are the amnion, chorion, yolk sac, and allantois.

extraembryonic membranes

51

The _______ clade includes the tuataras, lizards, snakes, turtles, crocodilians, and birds.

Reptile

52

Derived Characters of ________:

-the major adaptation is wings with keratin feathers.

-other adaptations include lack of a urinary bladder, females with only one ovary, small gonads, loss of teeth, larger brains, and pneumatic bones.

Birds

53

___________ are amniotes that have hair and produce milk.

Derived Characteristic:

Mammary glands, hair, a larger brain than other vertebrates of equivalent size, l onger period of parental care of young differentiated teeth.

Mammals

54

_________ are animals that lack a backbone, they account for 95% of known animals species.

Invertebrates

55

Phylum ________ (sponges): are basal animals that lack true tissues.

-live in both fresh and marine waters.

-are attacked(sessile) organisms.

Porifera

56

Sponges are ________ _______, capturing food particles suspended in the water that pass through their body.

suspension feeders

57

____________, flagellated collar cells, generate a water current through the sponge and ingest suspended food.

Choanocytes

58

In Porifera, water is drawn through pores into a cavity called the _________, and out through an opening called the osculum.

spongocoel

59

Sponges consist of a noncellular ________ layer between two cell layers.

mesohyl

60

__________ are found in the mesohyl and play roles in digestion and structure in sponges.

Amoebocytes

61

Most sponges are ___________: Each individual function as both male and female.

hermaphrodite

62

Phylum _______: are ancient phylum of eumetazoans. have diversified into a wide range of both sessile and motile (floating) forms including jellies, corals, and hydras.

-they exhibit a relatively simple diploblastic, radial body plan.

Cnidaria

63

Cnidaria exhibit a relatively simple ________, radial body plan.

diploblastic

64

The basic body plan of a Cnidarian is a sac with a central digestive compartment, the _______ ______.

Gastrovascular cavity

65

There are two variations on the Cnidarian body plan: the sessile _______ and motile _________.

polyp, medusa

66
card image

Phylum _______ is divided into four major classes:

Hydrozoa

Scyphozoa

Cubozoa

Anthozoa

Cnidaria

67

Most _______ alternate between polyp and medusa forms.

Hydrozoans

68

In the class ________, jellies (medusae) are the prevalent form of the life cycle.

Scyphozoa

69

In the class ________, which includes box jellies and sea wasps, the medusa is box shaped and has complex eyes.

Cubozoa

70

Class ________ includes the corals and sea anemones, which occur only as polyps.

Anthozoa

71

Members of phylum _________ ( flatworms) live in marine, freshwater, and damp terrestrial habitats. they are acoelomates. They are flattened dorsoventrally and have a gastrovascular cavity.

Platyhelminthes

72

________ classes are:

Turbellaria

Monogenea

Trematoda

Cestoda

Flatworm

73

___________ are a class of flatworm that are nearly all free-living and mostly marine animals. have a mouth on ventral surface, which can act as anus, a pharynx, and release digestive juices.

Turbellaria

74

__________ and _________, a class of flatworm, live as parasites in or on other animals. They parasitize most vertebrates.

Monogeneans, Trematodes

75

________ that parasitize humans spend part of their lives in snail hosts.

Trematodes

76

Most ________ are parasites of fish.

Monogeneans

77

Class ________, a class of flatworm, are tapeworms, which lack a digestive system.

Cestoda

78

________, phylum Rotifera, are tiny animals that inhabit fresh water, the ocean, and damp soil. they are smaller than many protists but are truly multicellular and have specialized systems. are females ONLY.

Rotifers

79

_________ are soft-bodied animals, but most are protected by a hard shell, are coelomates, have excretory organs, an alimentary canal, and an open circulatory system.

Molluscs

80

The molluscs class, __________, consists of the chitons, oval-shaped marine animals encased in an armor of eight dorsal plates.

Polyplacophora

81

About three-quarters of all living species of molluscs are _________. most are marine, but many are freshwater and terrestrial species, have single, spiraled shell, head with eyes on tentacles.

Gastropods

82

Molluscs of class __________ include many species of clams, oysters, mussels, and scallops. have a hinged shell divided into two halves, NO head or radula, and mantle cavity contains gills used for feeding and gas exchange

Bivalvia

83

Mollusc class __________ includes squids and octopuses, carnivores with beak-like jaws surrounded by tentacles of their modified foot, close circulatory system, shell is either external, internal, or absent, have brain and sensory organs, and well expressed eyes.

Cephalopods

84

Major lineage of Arthropods, __________ ( sea spiders, horseshoe crabs, scorpions, ticks, mites, and spider), are named for clawlike feeding appendages called chelicerae.

Chelicerates

85

Major lineage of Arthropod, _________ (centipedes and millipedes), are terrestrial and have jaw-like mandibles.

Myriapods

86

have one pair of legs per trunk segment:

Centipedes

87

have two pair of legs per trunk segment:

Millipedes

88

Major lineage of Arthropod, _________ (insects and relatives), have more species than all other forms of life combined. live in almost everyterrestriacl habitat and in freshwater, reproduce sexually.

Hexapoda

89

In __________ metamorphosis, the young, called nymphs, resemble adults but are smaller and go through a series of molts until they reach full size.

incomplete

90

Insects with _________ metamorphosis have larval stages known by such names as maggot, grub, or caterpillar.

complete

91

Major lineage of Arthropod: ________( crabs, lobster, shrimps, barnacles, and many others), for the most part, have remained in marine and freshwater environments. typically have branched appendages that are extensively specialized for feeding and locomotion, reproduce sexually.

Crustaceans

92

Four key characteristics of _________:

-notochord

-dorsal, hollow nerve cord

-pharyngeal slits of clefts

-muscular, post-anal tail

Chordates

93

________ are a small group of egg-laying MAMMALS consisting of echidnas and the platypus. They have cloaka and lack nipples.

Monotremes

94

_________ are mammals that include opossums, kangaroos, and koalas. a marsupial is born very early in it development and it completes ints embryonic development while nursing in a maternal pouch.

Marsupials

95

One group of Anthropoids, the ________, consists of primates informally called apes. This group includes: gibbons, orangutans, gorillas, chimpanzees, bonobos, and humans.

Hominoids

96

The human and _________ genomes are 99% identical.

chimpanzee

97

Derived Character of ___________:

-upright posture and bipedal locomotion

-larger brains that other hominoids

-les prominent brow and more slender body than other hominoids

-language capabilities and symbolic thought

-the manufacture and use of complex tools

-shortened jaw

-shorter digestive tract

-originated from Africa

Humans

98

3) Which of the following is (are) unique to animals?
A) cells that have mitochondria
B) the structural carbohydrate, chitin
C) nervous conduction and muscular movement
D) heterotrophy
E) Two of these responses are correct.

Answer: C

99

11) Whatever its ultimate cause(s), the Cambrian explosion is a prime example of
A) mass extinction.
B) evolutionary stasis.
C) adaptive radiation.
D) All three of the responses are correct.
E) Only two of the responses are correct.

Answer: C

100

At which developmental stage should one be able to first distinguish a diploblastic embryo from a triploblastic embryo?
A) fertilization
B) cleavage
C) gastrulation
D) coelom formation
E) metamorphosis

Answer: C

101

19) At which developmental stage should one be able to first distinguish a protostome embryo from a deuterostome embryo?
A) fertilization
B) cleavage
C) gastrulation
D) coelom formation
E) metamorphosis

Answer: B

102

20) What distinguishes a coelomate animal from a pseudocoelomate animal is that coelomates
A) have a body cavity, whereas pseudocoelomates have a solid body.
B) contain tissues derived from mesoderm, whereas pseudocoelomates have no such tissue.
C) have a body cavity completely lined by mesodermal tissue, whereas pseudocoelomates do not.
D) have a complete digestive system with mouth and anus, whereas pseudocoelomates have a digestive tract with only one opening.
E) have a gut that lacks suspension within the body cavity, whereas pseudocoelomates have mesenteries that hold the digestive system in place.

Answer: C

103

21) You have before you a living organism, which you examine carefully. Which of the following should convince you that the organism is acoelomate?
A) It is triploblastic.
B) It has bilateral symmetry.
C) It possesses sensory structures at its anterior end.
D) Muscular activity of its digestive system distorts the body wall.

Answer: D

104

The blastopore is a structure that first becomes evident during
A) fertilization.
B) gastrulation.
C) the eight-cell stage of the embryo.
D) coelom formation.
E) cleavage.

Answer: B

105

Which of the following is descriptive of protostomes?
A) spiral and indeterminate cleavage, blastopore becomes mouth
B) spiral and determinate cleavage, blastopore becomes mouth
C) spiral and determinate cleavage, blastopore becomes anus
D) radial and determinate cleavage, blastopore becomes anus
E) radial and determinate cleavage, blastopore becomes mouth

Answer: B

106

Which of the following characteristics generally applies to protostome development?
A) radial cleavage
B) determinate cleavage
C) diploblastic embryo
D) blastopore becomes the anus
E) archenteron absent

Answer: B

107

Protostome characteristics generally include which of the following?
A) a mouth that develops secondarily, and far away from the blastopore
B) radial body symmetry
C) radial cleavage
D) determinate cleavage
E) absence of a body cavity

Answer: D

108

Among the characteristics unique to animals is
A) gastrulation.
B) multicellularity.
C) sexual reproduction.
D) flagellated sperm.
E) heterotrophic nutrition.

Answer: A

109

The distinction between sponges and other animal phyla is based mainly on the absence versus the presence of
A) a body cavity.
B) a complete digestive tract.
C) a circulatory system.
D) true tissues.
E) mesoderm.

Answer: D

110

Acoelomates are characterized by
A) the absence of a brain.
B) the absence of mesoderm.
C) deuterostome development.
D) a coelom that is not completely lined with mesoderm.
E) a solid body without a cavity surrounding internal organs.

Answer: E

111

The members of which clade in the phylum Cnidaria occur only as polyps?
A) Hydrozoa
B) Scyphozoa
C) Anthozoa
D) Cubozoa

Answer: C

112

Which clade in the phylum Cnidaria includes "jellies" with rounded (as opposed to boxlike) medusae?
A) Hydrozoa
B) Scyphozoa
C) Anthozoa
D) Cubozoa

Answer: B