spicy ;) Flashcards


Set Details Share
created 2 years ago by wandering_atom
14 views
updated 2 years ago by wandering_atom
show moreless
Page to share:
Embed this setcancel
COPY
code changes based on your size selection
Size:
X
Show:
1

Why is pastoral nomadism in decline?

A) land coming under restrictive private boundaries are used for other purposes
B) modern technology
C) government boundaries
D) all of the above

Answer: (D)

2

What was the farmer's most potent weapon in fighting cattle ranchers during the "range wars"?

A) U.S. law
B) guns
C) posse
D) barbed wire

Answer: (D)

3

Which of these is not a cereal grain?

A) rye
B) barley
C) wheat
D) sorghum

Answer: (D)

4

An important agricultural hearth is

A) Southeast Asia
B) South America
C) Ethiopia
D) all of the above

Answer: (D)

5

Ranching is practiced in a climate region most similar to that of which other type of agriculture?

A) dairying
B) grain
C) pastoral nomadism
D) shifting cultivation

Answer: (C)

6

Shifting cultivation causes environmental damage primarily when

A) population exceeds environmental capacity
B) more fertilizers are introduced
C) fields are permanently cleared
D) cultural traditions are ignored

Answer: (A)

7

Less developed countries generate funds to promote development through

A) bartering urban residents
B) encouraging traditional subsistence agriculture
C) feeding the rapidly growing population
D) selling export crops

Answer: (D)

8

A bottle of wine is most likely to come from

A) Brazil
B) Chile
C) Peru
D) Venezuela

Answer: (B)

9

What grain was introduced to the Eastern Hemisphere after AD 1500

A) sorghum
B) wheat
C) barley
D) maize

Answer: (D)

10

Pastoral nomads are distinguished from other forms of subsistence farmers by all but which of the following?

A) they consume animals rather than grain
B) they obtain grain through trade
C) they occupy dry lands
D) all of the above

Answer: (A)

11

Asian agriculture is characterized by shortages of all but which of the following

A) equipment
B) funds
C) labor
D) land

Answer: (C)

12

Which of these characteristics do not belong to shifting cultivation?

A) no well-recognized land boundaries under village control
B) people live in small villages
C) slash and burn agriculture
D) constant cultivation until nutrients are depleted and then land is fallowed

Answer: (A)

13

The cultivation of plants by cutting stems and dividing roots is

A) sawah
B) seed agriculture
C) subsistence agriculture
D) vegetative planting

Answer: (D)

14

The most important distinction for dividing the world into agricultural regions is

A) whether the product is consumed on or off the farm
B) whether crops are grown or animals are raised
C) the location of first agriculture
D) the population density of the crop-producing region

Answer: (A)

15

What is the dominant type of commercial agriculture practiced on farms near the large urban areas of the Northeast United States?

A) dairy farming
B) mixed crop and livestock
C) commercial gardening and fruit farming
D) livestock farming

Answer: (A)

16

Other than corn, the most important crop in the U.S. mixed crop and livestock region is

A) wheat
B) soybeans
C) grain
D) fruits and vegetables

Answer: (B)

17

Seed agriculture probably reached Europe from

A) Western India
B) Northern China
C) Ethiopia
D) Southeast Asia

Answer: (D)

18

The most important reason why most people in North China grow crops other than wet rice is

A) cultural preference
B) tradition
C) climate
D) soil

Answer: (C)

19

Why is double cropping not common in India

A) dry winters
B) growing season not long enough for double cropping
C) cold winters
D) all of the above

Answer: (A)

20

Ranching has declined in the southwestern U.S. primarily because

A) crops yield more income per capita
B) the predominant breed of cattle has changed
C) long-distance cattle drivers are no longer practical
D) the region lacks adequate water supplies

Answer: (A)

21

Shifting cultivation is a form of agriculture criticized for all but which of the following reasons?

A) it destroys natural resources such as forests
B) it causes soil erosion and depletion of nutrients
C) it upsets the ecology through the use of fertilizers
D) it consumes a lot of land to feed a small number of people

Answer: (C)

22

Which type of agriculture occupies the largest percentage of the world's land area?

A) dairying
B) intensive subsistence
C) plantation
D) shifting cultivation

Answer: (D)

23

Which of the following is least likely to be produced in Mediterranean agriculture?

A) butter
B) fruits
C) grapes
D) olives

Answer: (A)

24

Which type of agriculture is found primarily in LDCs?

A) Mediterranean
B) plantation
C) truck farming
D) none of the above

Answer: (B)

25

According to Von Thunen's model, a commercial farmer is concerned with which of these costs?

A) price of land
B) cost of transporting output to market?
C) value of yield per hectare
D) all of the above

Answer: (D)

26

The predominant form of agriculture in the U.S. Southeast is

A) mixed crop and livestock
B) dairy farming
C) Mediterranean agriculture
D) commercial gardening

Answer: (D)

27

Von Thunen's model can best be used to explain the location of which of the following type of agriculture?

A) dairying in the Northeast United States
B) ranching in the dry land of North Africa
C) shifting cultivation in the tropics of South America
D) intensive subsistence in South China

Answer: (A)

28

The type of agriculture practiced on commercial farms depend on all but which of the following?

A) cultural factors, such as consumer preferences
B) locational factors, such as access to raw materials
C) site factors, such as climate and soil
D) situation factors, such as access to markets

Answer: (B)

29

In general, the farther a dairy farm is from large urban area, the lower the percentage of output is devoted to fresh milk. This occurs primarily because

A) land costs are lower farther from the urban area
B) milk is more perishable than butter
C) transports costs are greater farther from the urban area
D) the quality of soil is lower near an urban area

Answer: (B)

30

Shifting cultivation is most commonly found in which climate region?

A) humid low-latitude
B) dry
C) warm mid-latitude
D) cold mid-latitude

Answer: (A)

31

Some region produce more cheese than milk because

A) they are outside major milksheds
B) of a cultural preference for cheese consumption
C) they are specialized
D) the output is not sold directly to consumers

Answer: (A)

32

According to von Thunen's model, market-oriented gardens and milk producers were located in the first ring for all but which of the following reasons?

A) delivery costs
B) perishability
C) proximity to market
D) quality of soil

Answer: (D)

33

Unique agricultural practices arise in particular regions because of

A) characteristics of the physical environment
B) limited knowledge of alternatives
C) distinctive cultural traits
D) all of the above

Answer: (D)

34

The relatively large size of the average North American farms results in all but which of the following?

A) most farms are owned by large corporations
B) mechanization is necessary
C) farming is expensive
D) all of the above

Answer: (A)

35

Which type of agriculture is practiced by the largest percentage of the world's people?

A) hunting and gathering
B) intensive subsistence
C) pastoral nomadism
D) shifting cultivation

Answer: (B)

36

Which of these characteristics do not belong to pastoral nomadism?

A) Size of the herd is not important
B) pastoral nomads depend primarily on animals rather than crops for survival
C) pastoral nomads generally eat no meat
D) animals provide milk, as well as clothing and tents, through their skins

Answer: (A)

37

In the Eastern Hemisphere, seed agriculture probably originated in all but which of the following?

A) western India
B) northern China
C) Ethiopia
D) Southwest Asia

Answer: (D)

38

To increase crop yields, farmers in southwestern China commonly practice

A) double cropping
B) transhumance
C) threshing
D) pastoral nomadism

Answer: (A)

39

The different areas of the world where Mediterranean agriculture predominates share similar

A) cultural beliefs
B) climate
C) levels of development
D) social customs

Answer: (B)

40

What are the physical characteristics shared by all Mediterranean climatic areas in the world?

A) summers are hot and dry
B) all border a sea
C) land is hilly and mountainous
D) all of the above

Answer: (D)

41

Which statement correctly describes hunting and gathering?

A) all humans obtained their food this way before the invention of agriculture
B) it is a form of nomadism
C) the form of agriculture is still practiced
D) all of the above

Answer: (D)

42

Pastoral nomadism is most commonly found in which climate region?

A) humid low-latitude
B) dry
C) warm mid-latitude
D) cold mid-latitude

Answer: (B)

43

The multiple hearths of agriculture derive from what uniqueness in each area?

A) climactic conditions
B) wild plants
C) cultural preferences
D) all of the above

Answer: (D)

44

China, the U.S., Russia, and India are the leading producers of

A) commercial grain
B) corn
C) livestock ranching
D) milk products

Answer: (A)

45

Asian agriculture is characterized by shortages of all but which of the following?

A) equipment
B) funds
C) labor
D) land

Answer: (C)

46

Which of the following is not a typical practice in growing rice in Asia

A) harvesting with a plow drawn by oxen
B) flooding the plowed land with rain water
C) flattening the land
D) transplanting seedlings grown in a nursery

Answer: (C)

47

During the twentieth century, all but which of the following have declined in more developed countries?

A) percentage of total population engaged in farming
B) absolute number of farmers
C) amount of land devoted to farming
D) all of the above

Answer: (D)

48

Where is the U.S. Corn Belt centered

A) Kansas
B) Iowa
C) Nebraska
D) South Dakota

Answer: (B)

49

To separate husks from seeds, Asian farmers beat the heads on the ground, a practice known as

A) chaffing
B) threshing
C) winnowing
D) double cropping

Answer: (B)

50

Hunting and gathering societies

A) employ about 15% of the world's people
B) are found in isolated places in the world
C) are characterized by large concentrations of people
D) occur nearly everywhere but are especially common in Europe

Answer: (B)

51

Farmers in MDCs and LDCs share which of the following problems?

A) access to fertilizers
B) inadequate income
C) lack of equipment
D) surplus production

Answer: (B)

52

Unlike other forms of commercial agriculture, plantations are

A) part of agrobusiness
B) owned by people in LDCs
C) found primarily in LDCs
D) all of the above

Answer: (C)

53

In the winter wheat area, the crop is planted in

A) autumn and harvested in summer
B) winter and harvested in spring
C) winter and harvested in autumn
D) spring and harvested in summer

Answer: (A)

54

Which state makes up part of the winter wheat belt?

A) Montana
B) North Dakota
C) Texas
D) Kansas

Answer: (D)

55

Compared to shifting cultivation, intensive subsistence agriculture is characterized by which of the following?

A) smaller farms
B) higher agricultural density
C) greater use of animal power
D) all of the above

Answer: (C)