Economics of Money: Chapter 19

Helpfulness: +1
Set Details Share
created 2 years ago by powerup
7,199 views
Quantity Theory, Inflation and the Demand for
show moreless
Page to share:
Embed this setcancel
COPY
code changes based on your size selection
Size:
X
Show:
1

The quantity theory of money is a theory of how

  1. A) the money supply is determined.
  2. B) interest rates are determined.
  3. C) the nominal value of aggregate income is determined.
  4. D) the real value of aggregate income is determined.

Answer: C

2

Because the quantity theory of money tells us how much money is held for a given amount of aggregate income, it is also a theory of

  1. A) interest-rate determination.
  2. B) the demand for money.
  3. C) exchange-rate determination.
  4. D) the demand for assets.

Answer: B

3

The average number of times that a dollar is spent in buying the total amount of final goods and services produced during a given time period is known as

  1. A) gross national product.
  2. B) the spending multiplier.
  3. C) the money multiplier.
  4. D) velocity.

Answer: D

4

The velocity of money is

  1. A) the average number of times that a dollar is spent in buying the total amount of final goods and services.
  2. B) the ratio of the money stock to high-powered money.
  3. C) the ratio of the money stock to interest rates.
  4. D) the average number of times a dollar is spent in buying financial assets.

Answer: A

5

If the money supply is $500 and nominal income is $3,000, the velocity of money is

  1. A) 1/60.
  2. B) 1/6.
  3. C) 6.
  4. D) 60.

Answer: C

6

If the money supply is $600 and nominal income is $3,000, the velocity of money is

  1. A) 1/50.
  2. B) 1/5.
  3. C) 5.
  4. D) 50.

Answer: C

7

If the money supply is $500 and nominal income is $4,000, the velocity of money is

  1. A) 1/20.
  2. B) 1/8.
  3. C) 8.
  4. D) 20.

Answer: C

8

If the money supply is $600 and nominal income is $3,600, the velocity of money is

  1. A) 1/60.
  2. B) 1/6.
  3. C) 6.
  4. D) 60.

Answer: C

9

If nominal GDP is $10 trillion, and the money supply is $2 trillion, velocity is

  1. A) 0.2.
  2. B) 5.
  3. C) 10.
  4. D) 20.

Answer: B

10

If nominal GDP is $8 trillion, and the money supply is $2 trillion, velocity is

  1. A) 0.25.
  2. B) 4.
  3. C) 8.
  4. D) 16.

Answer: B

11

If nominal GDP is $10 trillion, and velocity is 10, the money supply is

  1. A) $1 trillion.
  2. B) $5 trillion.
  3. C) $10 trillion.
  4. D) $100 trillion.

Answer: A

12

If the money supply is $2 trillion and velocity is 5, then nominal GDP is

  1. A) $1 trillion.
  2. B) $2 trillion.
  3. C) $5 trillion.
  4. D) $10 trillion.

Answer: D

13

If the money supply is $20 trillion and velocity is 2, then nominal GDP is

  1. A) $2 trillion.
  2. B) $10 trillion.
  3. C) $20 trillion.
  4. D) $40 trillion.

Answer: D

14

Velocity is defined as

  1. A) P + M + Y.
  2. B) (P × M)/Y.
  3. C) (Y × M)/P.
  4. D) (P × Y)/M.

Answer: D

15

The velocity of money is defined as

  1. A) real GDP divided by the money supply.
  2. B) nominal GDP divided by the money supply.
  3. C) real GDP times the money supply.
  4. D) nominal GDP times the money supply.

Answer: B

16

The equation of exchange states that the quantity of money multiplied by the number of times this money is spent in a given year must equal

  1. A) nominal income.
  2. B) real income.
  3. C) real gross national product.
  4. D) velocity.

Answer: A

17

In the equation of exchange, the concept that provides the link between M and PY is called

  1. A) the velocity of money.
  2. B) aggregate demand.
  3. C) aggregate supply.
  4. D) the money multiplier.

Answer: A

18

The equation of exchange is

  1. A) M × P = V × Y.
  2. B) M + V = P + Y.
  3. C) M + Y = V + P.
  4. D) M × V = P × Y.

Answer: D

19

Irving Fisher took the view that the institutional features of the economy which affect velocity change ________ over time so that velocity will be fairly ________ in the short run.

  1. A) rapidly; erratic
  2. B) rapidly; stable
  3. C) slowly; stable
  4. D) slowly; erratic

Answer: C

20

In Irving Fisher's quantity theory of money, velocity was determined by

  1. A) interest rates.
  2. B) real GDP.
  3. C) the institutions in an economy that affect individuals' transactions.
  4. D) the price level.

Answer: C

21

The classical economists' conclusion that nominal income is determined by movements in the money supply rested on their belief that ________ could be treated as ________ in the short run.

  1. A) velocity; constant
  2. B) velocity; variable
  3. C) money; constant
  4. D) money; variable

Answer: A

22

The view that velocity is constant in the short run transforms the equation of exchange into the quantity theory of money. According to the quantity theory of money, when the money supply doubles

  1. A) velocity falls by 50 percent.
  2. B) velocity doubles.
  3. C) nominal incomes falls by 50 percent.
  4. D) nominal income doubles.

Answer: D

23

Cutting the money supply by one-third is predicted by the quantity theory of money to cause

  1. A) a sharp decline in real output of one-third in the short run, and a fall in the price level by one-third in the long run.
  2. B) a decline in real output by one-third.
  3. C) a decline in output by one-sixth, and a decline in the price level of one-sixth.
  4. D) a decline in the price level by one-third.

Answer: D

24

The classical economists believed that if the quantity of money doubled

  1. A) output would double.
  2. B) prices would fall.
  3. C) prices would double.
  4. D) prices would remain constant.

Answer: C

25

The classical economists' contention that prices double when the money supply doubles is predicated on the belief that in the short run velocity is ________ and real GDP is ________.

  1. A) constant; constant
  2. B) constant; variable
  3. C) variable; variable
  4. D) variable; constant

Answer: A

26

For the classical economists, the quantity theory of money provided an explanation of movements in the price level. Changes in the price level result

  1. A) from proportional changes in the quantity of money.
  2. B) primarily from changes in the quantity of money.
  3. C) only partially from changes in the quantity of money.
  4. D) from changes in factors other than the quantity of money.

Answer: A

27

If initially the money supply is $1 trillion, velocity is 5, the price level is 1, and real GDP is $5 trillion, an increase in the money supply to $2 trillion

  1. A) increases real GDP to $10 trillion.
  2. B) causes velocity to fall to 2.5.
  3. C) increases the price level to 2.
  4. D) increases the price level to 2 and velocity to 10.

Answer: C

28

If initially the money supply is $2 trillion, velocity is 5, the price level is 2, and real GDP is $5 trillion, a fall in the money supply to $1 trillion

  1. A) reduces real GDP to $2.5 trillion.
  2. B) causes velocity to rise to 10.
  3. C) decreases the price level to 1.
  4. D) decreases the price level to 1 and decreases velocity to 2.5.

Answer: C

29

According to the quantity theory of money demand

  1. A) an increase in interest rates will cause the demand for money to fall.
  2. B) a decrease in interest rates will cause the demand for money to increase.
  3. C) interest rates have no effect on the demand for money.
  4. D) an increase in money will cause the demand for money to fall.

Answer: C

30

Fisher's quantity theory of money suggests that the demand for money is purely a function of ________, and ________ no effect on the demand for money.

  1. A) income; interest rates have
  2. B) interest rates; income has
  3. C) government spending; interest rates have
  4. D) expectations; income has

Answer: A

31

________ quantity theory of money suggests that the demand for money is purely a function of income, and interest rates have no effect on the demand for money.

  1. A) Keynes's
  2. B) Fisher's
  3. C) Friedman's
  4. D) Tobin's

Answer: B

32

Irving Fisher's view that velocity is fairly constant in the short run transforms the equation of exchange into the

  1. A) Friedman's theory of income determination.
  2. B) quantity theory of money.
  3. C) Keynesian theory of income determination.
  4. D) monetary theory of income determination.

Answer: B

33

The quantity theory of inflation indicates that the inflation rate equals

  1. A) the growth rate of the money supply minus the growth rate of aggregate output.
  2. B) the level of the money supply minus the level of aggregate output.
  3. C) the growth rate of the money supply plus the growth rate of aggregate output.
  4. D) the level of the money supply plus the level of aggregate output.

Answer: A

34

The quantity theory of inflation indicates that if the aggregate output is growing at 3% per year and the growth rate of money is 5%, then inflation is

  1. A) 2%.
  2. B) 8%.
  3. C) -2%.
  4. D) 1.6%.

Answer: A

35

Empirical evidence shows that the quantity theory of money is a good theory of inflation

  1. A) in the long run, but not in the short run.
  2. B) in the short run, but not in the longrun.
  3. C) in both the long run and the short run.
  4. D) not in either the long run nor the short run.

Answer: A

36

Methods of financing government spending are described by an expression called the government budget constraint, which states the following

  1. A) the government budget deficit must equal the sum of the change in the monetary base and the change in government bonds held by the public.
  2. B) the government budget deficit must equal the difference between the change in the monetary base and the change in government bonds held by the public.
  3. C) the government budget deficit must equal the difference between the change in the monetary base and the change in government bonds held by the Fed.
  4. D) the government budget deficit must equal the difference between the change in the monetary base and the change in government bonds held by the Treasury.

Answer: A

37

Methods of financing government spending are described by an expression called the government budget constraint, which states the following

  1. A) DEFICIT = (G - T) = ΔMB + ΔBONDS.
  2. B) DEFICIT = (G - T) = ΔMB - ΔBONDS.
  3. C) DEFICIT = (G - T) = ΔBONDS - ΔMB.
  4. D) DEFICIT = (G - T) = ΔMB/ΔBONDS.

Answer: A

38

If the government finances its spending by issuing debt to the public, the monetary base will ________ and the money supply will ________.

  1. A) increase; increase
  2. B) increase; decrease
  3. C) decrease; increase
  4. D) not change; not change

Answer: D

39

If the government finances its spending by selling bonds to the central bank, the monetary base will ________ and the money supply will ________.

  1. A) increase; increase
  2. B) increase; decrease
  3. C) decrease; decrease
  4. D) not change; not change

Answer: A

40

Financing government spending with taxes

  1. A) causes both reserves and the monetary base to rise.
  2. B) causes both reserves and the monetary base to decline.
  3. C) causes reserves to rise, but the monetary base to decline.
  4. D) has no net effect on the monetary base.

Answer: D

41

Financing government spending by selling bonds to the public, which pays for the bonds with currency,

  1. A) leads to a permanent decline in the monetary base.
  2. B) leads to a permanent increase in the monetary base.
  3. C) leads to a temporary increase in the monetary base.
  4. D) has no net effect on the monetary base.

Answer: D

42

The financing of government spending by issuing debt

  1. A) causes both reserves and the monetary base to rise.
  2. B) causes both reserves and the monetary base to decline.
  3. C) causes reserves to rise, but the monetary base to decline.
  4. D) has no net effect on the monetary base.

Answer: D

43

The finance of government spending through a Treasury sale of bonds which are then purchased by the Fed

  1. A) causes both reserves and the monetary base to rise.
  2. B) causes both reserves and the monetary base to decline.
  3. C) causes reserves to rise, but the monetary base to decline.
  4. D) has no net effect on the monetary base.

Answer: A

44

This method of financing government spending is frequently called printing money because high-powered money (the monetary base) is created in the process.

  1. A) financing government spending with taxes
  2. B) financing government spending through a Treasury sale of bonds that are then purchased by the Fed
  3. C) financing government spending by selling bonds to the public, which pays for the bonds with currency
  4. D) financing government spending by selling bonds to the public, which pays for the bonds with checks

Answer: B

45

Only when budget deficits are financed by money creation does the increased government spending lead to ________ in the ________.

  1. A) a decrease; monetary base
  2. B) an increase; monetary base
  3. C) a decrease; money multiplier
  4. D) an increase; money multiplier

Answer: B

46

If the deficit is financed by selling bonds to the ________, the money supply will ________, increasing aggregate demand, and leading to a rise in the price level.

  1. A) public; rise
  2. B) public; fall
  3. C) central bank; rise
  4. D) central bank; fall

Answer: C

47

If the deficit is financed by selling bonds to the ________, the money supply will ________, causing aggregate demand to ________.

  1. A) public; rise; increase
  2. B) public; fall; decrease
  3. C) central bank; rise; increase
  4. D) central bank; fall; decrease

Answer: C

48

The Keynesian theory of money demand emphasizes the importance of

  1. A) a constant velocity.
  2. B) irrational behavior on the part of some economic agents.
  3. C) interest rates on the demand for money.
  4. D) expectations.

Answer: C

49

Keynes hypothesized that the transactions component of money demand was primarily determined by the level of

  1. A) interest rates.
  2. B) velocity.
  3. C) income.
  4. D) stock market prices.

Answer: C

50

Keynes argued that the transactions component of the demand for money was primarily determined by the level of people's ________, which he believed were proportional to ________.

  1. A) transactions; income
  2. B) transactions; age
  3. C) incomes; wealth
  4. D) incomes; age

Answer: A

51

Keynes hypothesized that the precautionary component of money demand was primarily determined by the level of

  1. A) interest rates.
  2. B) velocity.
  3. C) income.
  4. D) stock market prices.

Answer: C

52

Keynes argued that the precautionary component of the demand for money was primarily determined by the level of people's ________, which he believed were proportional to ________.

  1. A) incomes; wealth
  2. B) incomes; age
  3. C) transactions; income
  4. D) transactions; age

Answer: C

53

The demand for money as a cushion against unexpected contingencies is called the

  1. A) transactions motive.
  2. B) precautionary motive.
  3. C) insurance motive.
  4. D) speculative motive.

Answer: B

54

Keynes hypothesized that the speculative component of money demand was primarily determined by the level of

  1. A) interest rates.
  2. B) velocity.
  3. C) income.
  4. D) stock market prices.

Answer: A

55

The speculative motive for holding money is closely tied to what function of money?

  1. A) store of wealth
  2. B) unit of account
  3. C) medium of exchange
  4. D) standard of deferred payment

Answer: A

56

Of the three motives for holding money suggested by Keynes, which did he believe to be the most sensitive to interest rates?

  1. A) the transactions motive
  2. B) the precautionary motive
  3. C) the speculative motive
  4. D) the altruistic motive

Answer: C

57

Because Keynes assumed that the expected return on money was zero, he argued that people would

  1. A) never hold money.
  2. B) never hold money as a store of wealth.
  3. C) hold money as a store of wealth when the expected return on bonds was negative.
  4. D) hold money as a store of wealth only when forced to by government policy.

Answer: C

58

The Keynesian theory of money demand predicts that people will increase their money holdings if they believe that

  1. A) interest rates are about to fall.
  2. B) bond prices are about to rise.
  3. C) expected inflation is about to fall.
  4. D) bond prices are about to fall.

Answer: D

59

If people expect nominal interest rates to be higher in the future, the expected return to bonds ________, and the demand for money ________.

  1. A) rises; increases
  2. B) rises; decreases
  3. C) falls; increases
  4. D) falls; decreases

Answer: C

60

If people expect nominal interest rates to be lower in the future, the expected return to bonds ________, and the demand for money ________.

  1. A) increases; increases
  2. B) increases; decreases
  3. C) decreases; increases
  4. D) decreases; decreases

Answer: B

61

Keynes argued that when interest rates were low relative to some normal value, people would expect bond prices to ________ so the quantity of money demanded would ________.

  1. A) increase; increase
  2. B) increase; decrease
  3. C) decrease; increase
  4. D) decrease; decrease

Answer: C

62

Keynes argued that when interest rates were high relative to some normal value, people would expect bond prices to ________, so the quantity of money demanded would ________.

  1. A) increase; increase
  2. B) increase; decrease
  3. C) decrease; decrease
  4. D) decrease; increase

Answer: B

63

According to Keynes's theory of liquidity preference, velocity increases when

  1. A) income increases.
  2. B) wealth increases.
  3. C) brokerage commissions increase.
  4. D) interest rates increase.

Answer: D

64

Keynes's theory of the demand for money implies that velocity is

  1. A) not constant but fluctuates with movements in interest rates.
  2. B) not constant but fluctuates with movements in the price level.
  3. C) not constant but fluctuates with movements in the time of year.
  4. D) a constant.

Answer: A

65

Because interest rates have substantial fluctuations, the ________ theory of the demand for money indicates that velocity has substantial fluctuations as well.

  1. A) classical
  2. B) Cambridge
  3. C) liquidity preference
  4. D) Pigouvian

Answer: C

66

Keynes's liquidity preference theory indicates that the demand for money

  1. A) is purely a function of income, and interest rates have no effect on the demand for money.
  2. B) is purely a function of interest rates, and income has no effect on the demand for money.
  3. C) is a function of both income and interest rates.
  4. D) is a function of both government spending and income.

Answer: C

67

Keynes's theory of the demand for money is consistent with

  1. A) countercyclical movements in velocity.
  2. B) a constant velocity.
  3. C) procyclical movements in velocity.
  4. D) a relatively stable velocity.

Answer: C

68

Keynes's theory of the demand for money is consistent with ________ movements in ________.

  1. A) countercyclical; velocity
  2. B) procyclical; velocity
  3. C) countercyclical; expectations
  4. D) procyclical; expectations

Answer: B

69

Keynes's model of the demand for money suggests that velocity is

  1. A) constant.
  2. B) positively related to interest rates.
  3. C) negatively related to interest rates.
  4. D) positively related to bond values.

Answer: B

70

Keynes's liquidity preference theory indicates that the demand for money is

  1. A) constant.
  2. B) positively related to interest rates.
  3. C) negatively related to interest rates.
  4. D) negatively related to bond values.

Answer: C

71

Keynes's model of the demand for money suggests that velocity is ________ related to ________.

  1. A) positively; interest rates
  2. B) negatively; interest rates
  3. C) positively; bond values
  4. D) positively; stock prices

Answer: A

72

Keynes's liquidity preference theory indicates that the demand for money is ________ related to ________.

  1. A) negatively; interest rates
  2. B) positively; interest rates
  3. C) negatively; income
  4. D) negatively; wealth

Answer: A

73

The Keynesian demand for real balances can be expressed as

  1. A) Md= f(i,Y).
  2. B) Md/P = f(i).
  3. C) Md/P = f(Y).
  4. D) Md/P = f(i,Y).

Answer: D

74

Explain the Keynesian theory of money demand. What motives did Keynes think determined money demand? What are the two reasons why Keynes thought velocity could NOT be treated as a constant?

Answer: Keynes believed the demand for money depended on income and interest rates. Money was held to facilitate normal transactions and as a precaution for unexpected transactions. For both of these motives, money demand depended on income. People also held money as an asset, for speculative purposes. The speculative motive depends on income and interest rates. People hold more money for speculative purposes when they expect bond prices to fall, generating a negative return on bonds. Since money demand varies with interest rates, velocity changes when interest rates change. Also, since money demand depends upon expectations about future interest rates, unstable expectations can make money demand, and thus velocity, unstable.

75

The portfolio theories of money demand state that the demand for real money balances is ________ related to income and ________ related to the nominal interest rate.

  1. A) positively; negatively
  2. B) positively; positively
  3. C) negatively; negatively
  4. D) negatively; positively

Answer: A

76

The portfolio theories of money demand state that when income (and therefore, wealth) is higher, the demand for the money asset will ________ and the demand for real money balances will be ________.

  1. A) rise; higher
  2. B) rise; lower
  3. C) fall; higher
  4. D) fall; lower

Answer: A

77

As interest rates rise, the expected absolute return of money ________, money's expected return relative to bonds ________.

  1. A) does not change; decrease
  2. B) rises; decrease
  3. C) does not change; increase
  4. D) falls; decrease

Answer: A

78

The theory of portfolio choice indicates that higher interest rates make money ________ desirable, and the demand for real money balances ________.

  1. A) less; falls
  2. B) more; falls
  3. C) less; rises
  4. D) more; rises

Answer: A

79

The theory of portfolio choice indicates that factors affecting the demand for money include

  1. A) income.
  2. B) nominal interest rate.
  3. C) liquidity of other assets.
  4. D) all the above.

Answer: D

80

The theory of portfolio choice indicates that factors affecting the demand for money include

  1. A) income.
  2. B) nominal interest rate.
  3. C) riskiness of money.
  4. D) all the above.

Answer: D

81

The evidence on the interest sensitivity of the demand for money suggests that the demand for money is ________ to interest rates, and there is ________ evidence that a liquidity trap exists.

  1. A) sensitive; substantial
  2. B) sensitive; little
  3. C) insensitive; substantial
  4. D) insensitive; little

Answer: B

82

In the liquidity trap a small change in interest rates produces ________ change in the quantity of money demanded.

  1. A) a small
  2. B) no
  3. C) a proportionate
  4. D) a very large

Answer: D

83

In a liquidity trap, monetary policy has ________ effect on aggregate spending because a change in the money supply has ________ effect on interest rates.

  1. A) no; no
  2. B) no; a large
  3. C) no; a small
  4. D) a large; a large

Answer: A

84

In the liquidity trap, monetary policy

  1. A) has a large impact on interest rates.
  2. B) has a small impact on interest rates.
  3. C) has no impact on interest rates.
  4. D) has a proportionate impact on interest rates.

Answer: C

85

In the liquidity trap, the money demand curve

  1. A) is horizontal.
  2. B) is vertical.
  3. C) is negatively sloped.
  4. D) is positively sloped.

Answer: A

86

Evidence suggests that a liquidity trap is possible when

  1. A) real interest rates are at zero.
  2. B) real interest rates are at or just above zero.
  3. C) nominal interest rates are at zero.
  4. D) nominal interest rates are at or just above zero.

Answer: C

87

The reason that economists are so interested in the stability of velocity is because if the demand for money is not stable, then steady growth of the money supply

  1. A) is going to promote price stability at the expense of low unemployment.
  2. B) is going to promote low unemployment at the expense of price stability.
  3. C) is an ineffective way to conduct monetary policy.
  4. D) can still be used to conduct monetary policy if the goal is price stability.

Answer: C

88

Describe what the liquidity trap is. Explain how it can be problematic for monetary policymakers.

Answer: The liquidity trap describes the situation in which the demand for money is insensitive to changes in interest rates (i.e., the money demand curve is infinitely elastic). In this case, monetary policy has no direct affect on aggregate spending because a change in the money supply will not affect interest rates.

89

The absence of money illusion means that

  1. A) as real income doubles, the demand for money doubles.
  2. B) as interest rates double, the demand for money doubles.
  3. C) as the money supply doubles, the demand for money doubles.
  4. D) as the price level doubles, the demand for money doubles.

Answer: D

90

If there are economies of scale in the transactions demand for money, as income increases, money demand

  1. A) increases proportionately.
  2. B) increases less than proportionately.
  3. C) increases more than proportionately.
  4. D) does not change.

Answer: B

91

Comparing Tobin's model of the speculative demand for money with Keynesian speculative demand

  1. A) both models imply that individuals hold only money or only bonds.
  2. B) the Keynesian model implies individuals diversify their asset holdings, while the Tobin model predicts that individuals hold only money or only bonds.
  3. C) the Tobin model implies individuals diversify their asset holdings, while the Keynesian model predicts that individuals hold only money or only bonds.
  4. D) both models imply that individuals diversify their asset holdings.

Answer: C

92

In the Baumol-Tobin model, given that total costs for an individual equals + , where T0 = monthly income, b = brokerage costs, and C = amount raised from each bond transaction, derive the so-called square root rule.

Answer: An individual will minimize their costs. Thus, the optimal level of C is found as follows:

COSTS = +

= + = 0

=

Since money demand is the average desired holdings of cash balances, C/2:

Md = =

The last expression is the square root rule.

93

The Baumol-Tobin analysis suggests that

  1. A) velocity is relatively constant.
  2. B) the transactions component of the demand for money is negatively related to the level of interest rates.
  3. C) the speculative motive is nonexistent.
  4. D) velocity is unrelated to the transactions motive.

Answer: B

94

The Baumol-Tobin analysis suggests that an increase in the brokerage fee for buying and selling bonds will cause the demand for money to ________ and the demand for bonds to ________.

  1. A) increase; increase
  2. B) increase; decrease
  3. C) decrease; increase
  4. D) decrease; decrease

Answer: B

95

The Baumol-Tobin analysis suggests that a decrease in the brokerage fee for buying and selling bonds will cause the demand for money to ________ and the demand for bonds to ________.

  1. A) increase; increase
  2. B) increase; decrease
  3. C) decrease; decrease
  4. D) decrease; increase

Answer: D

96

In the Baumol-Tobin analysis of transactions demand for money, either an increase in ________ or a decrease in ________ increases money demand.

  1. A) income; interest rate
  2. B) interest rates; brokerage fees
  3. C) brokerage fees; income
  4. D) interest rate; income

Answer: A

97

In the Baumol-Tobin analysis of the demand for money, either an increase in ________ or an increase in ________ increases money demand.

  1. A) income; interest rates
  2. B) brokerage fees; interest rates
  3. C) interest rates; the price level
  4. D) brokerage fees; income

Answer: D

98

In the Baumol-Tobin analysis of transactions demand, scale economies imply that an increase in real income increases the quantity of money demanded ________, while an increase in the price level increases the quantity of money demanded ________.

  1. A) proportionately; less than proportionately
  2. B) more than proportionately; proportionately
  3. C) less than proportionately; proportionately
  4. D) proportionately; more than proportionately

Answer: C

99

Tobin's model of the speculative demand for money improves on Keynes's analysis by showing that

  1. A) the speculative demand for money is interest insensitive.
  2. B) the transactions demand for money is interest insensitive.
  3. C) people will hold a diversified portfolio.
  4. D) people will hold money or bonds but not both.

Answer: C

100

Tobin's model of the speculative demand for money shows that people hold money as a store of wealth as a way of

  1. A) reducing risk.
  2. B) reducing income.
  3. C) avoiding taxes.
  4. D) reducing transactions cost.

Answer: A

101

Tobin's model of the speculative demand for money shows that people hold money as a ________ as a way of reducing ________.

  1. A) medium of exchange; transaction costs
  2. B) medium of exchange; risk
  3. C) store of wealth; transaction costs
  4. D) store of wealth; risk

Answer: D

102

Tobin's model of the speculative demand for money shows that people can reduce their ________ by ________ their asset holdings.

  1. A) wealth; diversifying
  2. B) risk; specializing
  3. C) return; diversifying
  4. D) risk; diversifying

Answer: D

103

Because Treasury bills pay a higher return than money and have no risk

  1. A) the transactions demand for money may be zero.
  2. B) the precautionary demand for money may be zero.
  3. C) the speculative demand for money may be zero.
  4. D) all three of the above motives for holding money will be zero.

Answer: C

104

The speculative demand for money may not exist because

  1. A) banks now pay interest on some types of checkable deposits.
  2. B) there are alternative riskless assets paying higher returns than the return on money.
  3. C) the transactions demand can be shown to depend on interest rates.
  4. D) government regulations have eliminated risk in the financial markets.

Answer: B

105

What factors determine the demand for money in the Baumol-Tobin analysis of transactions demand for money? How does a change in each factor affect the quantity of money demanded?

Answer: The factors are real income, the price level, interest rates, and the brokerage cost of shifting between money and bonds. Increases in real income increase money demand less than proportionately, since the model predicts scale economies in transactions demand. Increases in prices increase money demand proportionately, since the demand is for real balances. The quantity of money demanded varies inversely with interest rates, since interest is the opportunity cost of holding money. The brokerage fee is the cost of converting other assets (bonds) into money. An increase in this cost increases money demand.

106

In one of the earliest studies on the link between interest rates and money demand using United States data, James Tobin concluded that the demand for money is

  1. A) sensitive to interest rates.
  2. B) not sensitive to interest rates.
  3. C) not sensitive to changes in income.
  4. D) not sensitive to changes in bond values.

Answer: A

107

Starting in 1974, the conventional M1 money demand function began to

  1. A) severely underpredict the demand for money.
  2. B) severely overpredict the demand for money.
  3. C) predict more precisely the demand for money.
  4. D) do none of the above.

Answer: B

108

Starting in 1974, the conventional M1 money demand function began to severely ________ the demand for money. Stephen Goldfeld labeled this phenomenon "the case of the missing ________."

  1. A) underpredict; velocity
  2. B) overpredict; velocity
  3. C) underpredict; money
  4. D) overpredict; money

Answer: D

109

Conventional money demand functions tended to ________ money demand in the middle and late 1970s, and ________ velocity beginning in 1982.

  1. A) overpredict; overpredict
  2. B) overpredict; underpredict
  3. C) underpredict; overpredict
  4. D) underpredict; underpredict

Answer: A

110

Researchers at the Federal Reserve found that M2 money demand functions performed ________ in the 1980s, with M2 velocity moving ________ with the opportunity cost of holding M2.

  1. A) poorly; erratically
  2. B) poorly; closely
  3. C) well; erratically
  4. D) well; closely

Answer: D

111

In the early 1990s, M2 growth underwent a dramatic ________, which some researchers believe ________ be explained by traditional money demand functions.

  1. A) surge; cannot
  2. B) surge; can
  3. C) slowdown; cannot
  4. D) slowdown; can

Answer: C

112

In the late 1990s, M2 velocity ________, suggesting a ________ normal relationship between M2 and macroeconomic variables.

  1. A) stabilized; less
  2. B) stabilized; more
  3. C) slowed; less
  4. D) slowed; more

Answer: B